Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

Blog Post

Wizkid Receives 6 AFRIMA Nominations; See Full List
News

Wizkid Receives 6 AFRIMA Nominations; See Full List 


The All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) nominees have been revealed for the 2021 edition, which will be held in Lagos, Nigeria, from November 19 to 21.

By Omotayo Olutekunbi

The Nominations Have Been Received! Every African artist nominated for an AFRIMA 2021 Award is listed below.

The award ceremony will recognize some of Africa’s most talented musicians, producers, and cultural influences, as well as the beauty of African music and craftsmanship.

In 30 continental and 10 regional categories, almost 400 songs by various artists have been nominated. Blaq Diamond, a South African pop duo, tops the nominations with eight for their song “SummerYoMuthi.” Focalistic, a South African artist, earned seven AFRIMA nominations, followed by Wizkid, who received six.

Tiwa Savage, Tems, Davido, Burna Boy, Adekunle Gold, Teni, Yemi Alade, and Niniola are among the other Nigerian musicians nominated for an award.

Along with Djodje (Cape Verde), Iba One (Mali), KiDi (Ghana), MHD (Guinea), Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde), and Stonebwoy (Cape Verde), Burna Boy, Davido, and Wizkid were nominated for the ‘Best Male Artistes from West Africa’ (Ghana).

Nigerian nominees Niniola, Tems, Teni, Yemi Alade, and Tiwa Savage join fellow female West African nominees Nakamura (Mali), Djelykaba Bintou (Guinea), Gyakie (Ghana), Josey (Ivory Coast), Manamba Kanté (Guinea), and Soraia Ramos in the Best Female Artist from West Africa category (Cape Verde).

Regional categories
Best Female Artist in Central Africa
Anna Joyce (Angola)
Blanche Bailly (Cameroon)
Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)
Edmazia Mayembe (Angola)
Eyango (Cameroon)
Mimi (Cameroon)
Rebo (DR Congo)
Perola (Angola)
Shan’L (Gabon)
T’neeya (Cameroon)


Best Male Artist in Central Africa
C4 Pedro (Angola)
Calema (Sao Tome and Principe)
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Ferre Gola (DR Congo)
GIMS (DR Congo)
Inoss’B (DR Congo)
Koffi Olomide (Congo Republic)
Locko (Cameroon)
Rui Orlando (Angola)
Salatiel & Rutshelle Guillaume (Cameroon)

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa
Afrie (Uganda)
Karun ( Kenya)
Merry Zerabruk (Eritrea)
Nandy (Tanzania)
Nikita Kering (Kenya)
Rema Namakula, DJ Harold & Chike (Uganda)
Rosa Ree (Tanzania)
Spiece Diana (Tanzania)
Xenia (Kenya)
Zuchu (Tanzania)

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa
Bensoul (Kenya)
Darassa (Tanzania)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Harmonize (Tanzania)
Lij Mic (Ethiopia)
Meddy (Rwanda)
Nviiri The Storyteller (Kenya)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best Female Artist in North Africa
Abir (Morocco)
Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia)
Haidy Moussa (Egypt)
Jaylan (Morroco)
Latifa (Tunisia)
Manal (Morocco)
Nada (Morocco)
Salma Rachid (Morocco)
Ruby (Egypt)
Samira Said (Egypt)

Best Male Artist in North Africa
Amr Diab (Egypt)
Dizzy Dros (Morocco)
DJ Moh Green (Algeria)
Hamza El Fadly (Morocco)
Klay BBJ (Tunisia)
L7OR (Morocco)
Mohamed Ramadan ft. Maitre Gims (Egypt)
Muslim (Morocco)
Soolking (Algeria)
Zouhair Bahaoui (Morocco)

Best Female Artist in South Africa
Busiswa (South Africa)
Cleo Ice Queen (Zambia)
DJ Zinhle (South Africa)
Kamo Mphela (South Africa)
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)
Makhadzi (South Africa)
Nomcebo Zikode (South Africa)
Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)
Shekinah (South Africa)
Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe)
Zanda Zakuza (South Africa)

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Casper Nyovest (South Africa)
DJ Tarico (Mozambique)
Focalistic (South Africa)
Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe)
Major League DJz (South Africa)
Mapara A Jazz (South Africa)
Mi Casa (South Africa)
Mr JazziQ (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Sun-El Musician (South Africa)

Best Female Artist in Western Africa
Aya Nakamura (Mali)
Djelykaba Bintou (Guinea)
Gyakie (Ghana)
Josey (Ivory Coast)
Manamba Kanté (Guinea)
Niniola (Nigeria)
Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)
Tems (Nigeria)
Teni (Nigeria)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Best Male Artist in West Africa
Burna Boy ( Nigeria)
Davido (Nigeria)
Djodje (Cape Verde)
Iba One ( Mali)
KiDi (Ghana)
MHD (Guinea)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Stonebwoy (Ghana)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Continental categories
African Fans’ Favourite
‘Dieu Merci’ by Dadju ft. Tiskola
‘Outside’ by Buju
‘Gcina Impilo Yam’ by DJ Cleo
‘Peru’ by Fireboy DML
‘Jennifer’ by Guchi
‘Tigini’ by Kikimoteleba
‘Jerusalema Remix’ by Master KG ft. Nomcebo Zikode and Burna Boy
‘KPK’ by Rexxie ft. Mohbad
Album of the Year
Aya by Aya Nakamura (Mali)
Twice As Tall by Burna Boy (Nigeria)
A Better Time by Davido (Nigeria)
Tokooos II by Fally Ipupa (DRC)
Mon Empire by Iba One (Mali)
Mansa by MHD (Guinea)
Fleur Froide by Tayc (Cameroon)
Celia by Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Made In Lagos by Wizkid (Nigeria)
Artist of the Year
Aya Nakamura (Mali)
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Davido (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Focalistic (South Africa)
Makhadzi (South Africa)
MHD (Guinea)
Omah Lay (Nigeria)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Best African Acts in the Diaspora (Male)
Abir ( Morocco/US)
Aya Nakamura (Mali/France)
Ms Banks (Nigeria/ UK)
Naomi Achu (Cameroon/ US)
Nata (Sierra Leone/ US)
Rimon (Eritrea/ Netherlands)
Shaybo (Nigeria/UK)
Best African Acts in the Diaspora (Female)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde/ Portugal)
Dave (Nigeria/UK)
Double S (Uganda/UK)
Headie One (Ghana/UK)
Jae5 (Ghana/UK)
MHD (Guinea/ France)
Rotimi (Nigeria/US)
Tayc (Cameroon/France)
Tion Wayne (Nigeria/UK)
Best African Collaboration
‘Cash App’ by Bella Shmurda ft. Zlatan and Lincoln (Nigeria)
‘Kua Buaru’ by Calema ft. Pérola, Soraia Ramos and Manecas Costa (Sao Tome and Principe,Angola, Cape Verde & Giunea Bissau)
‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide (Tanzania and DR Congo)
‘Yaba Buluku (Remix)’ by DJ Tarico ft. Burnaboy, Preck and Nelson (Mozambique and Nigeria)
‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep (South Africa & Nigeria)
‘Forever (Remix)’ by Gyakie ft. Omah Lay (Ghana and Nigeria)
‘Feeling’ by Ladipoe ft. Buju (Nigeria)
‘Ya habibi’ by Mohamed Ramadan ft. Maitre Gim (Egypt and DR Congo)
‘Number One’ by Nandy ft. Joeboy (Tanzania and Nigeria)
‘Où est le mariage’ by Shan’L ft. Fally Ipupa (Gabon and DR Congo)
‘Essence’ by Wizkid ft. Tems (Nigeria)
Best African DJ
DJ Moh Green (Algeria)
Black Coffee(South Africa)
DJ Cuppy (Nigeria)
DJ Impossible (Angola)
DJ Kaywise (Nigeria)
DJ Mix Premier (Ivory Coast)
DJ Sinyorita (Tanzania)
DJ Sly (Ghana)
DJ Spinall (Nigeria)
Major League DJz (South Africa)
Best Artist, Duo or Band
Ajebo Hustlers ft. Omah Lay (Nigeria)
B2C (Kampala Boys) ft. Lutalo (Uganda)
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Calema ft. Pérola, Soraia Ramos & Manecas Costa (Sao Tome and Principe)
Cavemen (Nigeria)
Chelsy & Nsoki (Angola)
Mi Casa (South Africa)
Sauti Sol ft. Bensoul, Nviiri The Storyteller, Xenia & NHP
The Isomers (Nigeria)
Toofan (Togo)
Best African Rapper or Lyricist
A-Q (Nigeria)
Dip Doundou Guiss (Senegal)
Elow’n (Ivory Coast)
Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)
Ko-C (Cameroon)
Ladipoe (Nigeria)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Nata (Sierra Leone)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Vector (Nigeria)
Best African Video
‘Berna Reloaded’ by Flavour ft. Fally Ipupa & Diamond Platnumz. Director: Dammy Twitch
‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide. Director: Director Kenny
‘Djodje’ by Bella. Director: Kwanda Lima
‘Ya Habibi’ by Maitre Gims & Mohammed Ramadan. Director: Ya Habibi (Maitre Gims & Mohammed Ramadan)
‘Kobolé’ by King Alasko. Director: Steven Awuku
‘Show Body’ by Kuami Eugene ft. Falz. Director: Rex
‘Abule’ by Patoranking. Director: Prior Gold
‘Nairobi’ by Bensoul ft. Sauti Sol, Nviiri the Storyteller, Mejja. Director: Roadman
‘Paloma’ by Mr P ft. Singah. Director: Unlimited LA
Best Artist, Duo or Group in African RnB & Soul
Adekunle Gold ft. Lucky Daye – ‘Sinner’
Aya Nakamura ft. Stormzy – ‘Plus Jamais’
Djodje- ‘Tempo Sabi’
Elaine – ‘Right Now’
Gyakie ft. Omah Lay – ‘Forever’
Nikita Kering – ‘Ex’
Oxlade – ‘Ojuju’
Tems – ‘Damages’
T’neeya – ‘Dark Twisted Fantasy’
Wizkid ft. Tems – ‘Essence’
Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga & Dancehall
A2 Di Fulani – ‘Te Tewto’
Bebe Cool – ‘Make a Wish’
EXQ ft. Tock Vibes – ‘Wakatemba’
Mykey Shewa – ‘Fendata’
Natty O – ‘Safe’
Patoranking – ‘Abule’
Rosa Ree – ‘That Gal’
Ruger – ‘Bounce’
Stonebwoy ft. Davido – ‘Activate’
Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Dance or Choreography
‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide
‘Corner Der’ by DWP Academy, Dancegod Lloyd and AfroBeast
‘Berna Reloaded’ by Flavour ft. Fally Ipupa and Diamond Platnumz
‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep
‘Meme’ by Innoss’B
‘Kelebe’ by Rayvanny
‘Mbote’ by ‘Rebo’
‘Dancina’ by Yemi Alade
‘Chara Dance’ by Safarel Obiang
Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Hip Hop
‘Breathe’ by A-Q
Second Sermon by Blaq Sherif
‘Bling’ by Blaqbonez ft. Amaarae and Buju
‘Ye x4’ by Blxckie ft Nasty C
‘Nokuthula’ by Cassper Nyovest ft. Busiswa and Legendary P
‘History’ by Cheque ft. Fireboy DML
President Du Rap publique’ by Ko-C
‘Satan’ by Rosa Ree
‘Early Momo’ by Vector ft. GoodGirl LA
‘Sore (Remix) by Yaw TOG ft. Stormzy and Kwesi Arthur
Best Artist, Duo Or Group in African Jazz
‘Kalakuta’ by Bokani Dyer
‘Eulogy for Biafra’ by Franck Biyong
‘Dance’ by Hornsphere
‘Tara Tara’ by Jimmy Dludlu
‘Free Your Mind’ by Made Kuti
‘God Save the Queen’ by Olu
‘Dikeledi’ by Thandi Ntuli
‘Beautiful’ by Thandi Ntuli
‘Umdali’ by Zoe Modiga
Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Rock
‘Kelewele’ by Dark Suburb
‘Peace in Limbe’ by Franck Biyong
‘Structures’ by Rash
‘Furukazi’ by Tetu Shani
‘Beat Time’ by The Isomers
Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Traditional
‘Nini’ by Ayeah Leonnette
‘Osondu’ by Cavemen
‘Cultural Praise Vol.1’ by Kcee and Okwesili Eze Group
‘Amen’ by Kid Tini ft. Sbahle
‘Ade Ori Okin’ by K1 De Ultimate
‘Doubting Thomas’ by Larry Gaaga ft. Umu Obiligbo and Davido
‘Nobody’ by Malome Vector
‘Yawokebetina’ by Meselu Fantahuh
‘Semba Original’ by Paulo Flores
‘God Will Make A Way’ by Shanah
‘Africa’ by Shivanah
‘Hamida’ by Yonas Maynas
Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary
‘Fada’ by Sooking
‘Ngayi’ by Borgia ft. Jack Inga
‘Running to You’ by Chike ft. Simi
‘Regarde Moi’ by Ferre Gola
‘Lie’ by Kizz Daniel
‘Au Mariage de ma Gon’ by Locko
‘Monalisa’ by Lojay and Sarz
‘Ndoto’ by Majoos ft. Koffi Olomide
‘Atansiyo’ ft. Platini P
‘Good Girl’ by Salatiel ft. Rutshelle Guillaume
Best Artist, Duo or Group In African Electro
‘Natural Love’ by Wally Seck
‘Siyathandana’ by Casper Nyovest ft. Abidhoza
‘Xola Moya Wam’ by Nomcebo Zikode ft. Master KG
‘Yaba Buluku(Remix)’ by DJ Tarico ft. Burnaboy, Preck and Nelson
‘Nkulunkulu’ by Kamo Mphela
‘Murahu’ by Makhadzi ft. Mr Brown
‘Coming’ by Naira Marley ft. Busiswa
‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep
‘Addicted’ by Niniola
‘John Vuli Gate’ by Mapara A Jazz ft. Ntosh Gazi and Colano
Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Pop
‘Yacht’ by Abir
‘Cash App’ by Bella Shmurda ft. Zlatan and Lincoln
‘SummerYoMuthi’ by Blaq Diamond
‘LA Patronne’ by Djelykaba Bintou
‘Education’ by Iba One ft. Oumou Sangare
‘Show Me’ by Joeboy
‘Touch It’ by KiDi
‘Au Mariage de ma Go’ by Locko
‘In My Maserati (Remix)’ by Olakira ft. Davido
‘Godly’ by Omah Lay
‘Bounce’ by Rema
Best Female Artist in African Inspirational Music
Ada Ehi (Nigeria)
Afrie (Uganda)
Eden (Ivory Coast)
Kamo Mphela (South Africa)
Montess (Cameroon)
Nata (Sierra Leone)
Noel Nderitu (Kenya)
Ruth Asong (Cameroon)
Diana Hamilton (Ghana)
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)
Best Male Artist in African Inspirational Music
Ali Mukhwana (Kenya)
Ashs The Best (Senegal)
Azaya (Guinea)
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Ferre Gola (DR Congo)
Iba One (Mali)
Icha Kavons (DR Congo)
Icha Kavons (Cameroon)
Patoranking (Nigeria)
Sjava (South Africa)
TZY Panchak (Cameroon)
Best Global Act
Faouzia (Canada)
Drake (Canada)
Doja Cat (US)
H.E.R (US)
Bruno Mars (US)
Ed Sheeran (UK)
Olivio Rodrigo (US)
Beyoncé
Breakout Artist of the Year
Aveiro Djess (Cameroon)
Bells Shmurda (Nigeria)
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Djelykaba Bintou (Guinea)
Focalistic (South Africa)
Omah Lay (Nigeria)
Remy Adan (Ivory Coast)
Tems (Nigeria)
Yaw Tog (Ghana)
Zochu (Tanzania)
Most Promising African Artist
Ayra Starr (Nigeria)
Blxckie (South Africa)
Buju (Nigeria)
Ckay (Nigeria)
El Grande Toto (Morocco)
Iss 814 (Senegal)
Lojay (Nigeria)
Rebo (DR Congo)
Ruger (Nigeria)
Xenia Manasseh (Kenya)
Producer of the Year
Blaq Dimond (South Africa)
DJ Tarico (Mozambique)
Kolber Prod (Ivory Coast)
Legendury Beatz (Nigeria)
Lizer Classic (Tanzania)
Napji (Nigeria)
Olakira (Nigeria)
P Prime (Nigeria)
Telz (Nigeria)
Vigro Deep (South Africa)
Song of the Year
‘SummerYoMuthi’ by Blaq Diamond
‘Fem’ by Davido
‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide
‘Yaba Buluku(Remix)’ by DJ Tarico ft. Burnaboy, Preck and Nelson
‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep
‘In My Maserati (Remix)’ by Olakira ft. Davido
‘Infinity’ by Olamide ft. Omah Lay
‘Abule’ by Patoranking
‘Number One’ by Rayvanny ft. Zuchu
‘Le Gout De’ by Remy Adan
‘Essence’ by Wizkid ft. Tems
Songwriter of the Year
Nikita Kering (Kenya)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Adekunle Gold, Lucky Daye and Marcel Akunwata (Nigeria)
Bensoul (Kenya)
Iba One (Mali)
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)
Tiwa Savage, Mystro and Vitoralli (Nigeria)
Fally Ipupa, Julio Masidi, The Guest and Dadju Nsungula (DR Congo)
Vector, BY LINX and GoodGirl LA (Nigeria)







Related posts

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *