blueprint afric logo
#NigeriasNewTribe: Full List Of The 2018 Nominees Of The Future Awards Africa
By Chioma Okwu

The Future Awards Africa (TFAA) has released its nominees for the 13th edition of African youth awards set to hold on December 16th, 2018 at the Balmoral Centre, Federal Palace Hotel, Lagos.


With 20 award categories this year, the Central Working Committee unveiled one hundred (100) nominees which include artistes, Adekunle Gold, Falz, Simi and many more – representing a new class of innovators, philanthropists, activists, entertainers, technocrats and creators promoting the shared values of creativity, social good, and innovation while making impact in entertainment, professional service, agriculture, business and sports.


“Inducting these new set of performers into Nigeria’s New Tribe has been nothing short of inspiring as they have dutifully chosen the path of impact to their community, nation and the continent,” said Bukonla Adebakin, Chief Operating Officer of The Future Project. “We are reminded of how important it is to acknowledge the work of young Nigerians who have ignored limitations around them and excelling in their chosen fields.”


Visit awards.thefutureafrica.com to see the full nominees profiles. 


Follow @tfaafrica on Twitter and Instagram to keep up with the latest news on the awards. The official hashtags for 2018 is#TFAA2018 and #NigeriasNewTribe. The Future Awards Africa 2018‎ is presented by The Future Project, Guaranty Trust Bank, and H20.


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting


Zainab Balogun (29)


Maryam Booth (24)


Bisola Aiyeola (32)


Adesua Etomi (31)


Alexx Ekubo (32)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy


Charles Odii (30)


Hauwa Ojeifo (26)


Samira Sanusi (30)


Gospel Martins (30)


Uche Kenneth (31)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Agriculture


Abdulfatah Sadiq (31)


Abubakar Sadiq Falalu (28)


Jesse Osiobe (31)


Oluwafemi Aliu (25)


Ayodele Sipasi Olalekan (32)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business


Ladipo Lawani (30)


Sunkanmi Ola (26)


Chidi Ajaere (31)


Ronke Bamisedun (31)


Mohammed Jammal (31)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Comedy


Samuel ‘Broda Shaggi’ Perry (25)


Gloria ‘Maraji’ Oloruntobi (23)


Mark Angel (27)


Lasisi Elenu (29)


Adeyela ‘Omo Ibadan’ Adebola (23)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creativity


Ken Nwadiogbu (24)


Kingsley Ayogu (23)


Ayobola Kekere-Ekun (25)


Haneefa Adam (27)


Uche Ugo (31)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion


Tosin ‘Style-Infidel’ Ogundadegbe (30)


Ozinna Anumudu (26)


Papa ‘Maxivive’ Oyeyemi (26)


‘Emmy Kasbit’ Emmanuel Okoro (28)


Amy Akudo ‘Shekudo’ Iheakanwa (29)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Journalism


Hannah Ojo (30)


Linus Unah (26)


Kemi Busari (29)


Festus Iyorah (25)


Taiwo Adebulu (29)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music


Damini ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (27)


Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye (30)


Niniola Apata (31)


Folarin Falz Falana (28)


Adekunle Gold (30)


Adewale ‘Mayorkun’ Mayowa Emmanuel (25)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for New Media


Nkechi (Ink) Eze (29)


Hope Obeten (30)


Fisayo Fosudo (22)


John Obidi (32)


Chidi Okereke (30)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for On Air Personality (Radio)


Awazi Angbalaga (24)


Sophia Anidugbe (28)


Cassandra George (24)


Foluwake ‘Folu Storms’ Ogunkeye (31)


Paul McPetros (24)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (TV)


Tomike Alayande (23)


Idia Aisien (27)


Olive Emodi (29)


Victor Mathias (31)


Osasu Igbinedion (26)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Photography


Tope ‘Horpload’ Adenola (29)


Emmanuel Oyeleke (30)


Damilola Onafuwa (27)


Chidi ‘Lex Ash’ Ashimole (27)


Fati Abubakar (32)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology


John Oke (24)


Adegoke Olubusi (25); Tito Ovia (25); and Dimeji Sofowora, (26)


Odunayo Eweniyi (25), Joshua Chibueze (25), Somtochukwu Ifezue (27)


Obi Omile Jr. (27)


Uchechukwu Emmanuel (25), Esumeh Aaron (25), Godwin Nwangele (24), Udeh Isaac Nnaemeka (26), and Kingsley Okereke (28)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Sports


Tobi Amusan (21)


Evelyn Akator (23)


Ahmed Musa (26)


Thursdaline Peters (31)


Ndidi Wilfred (21)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Screen Producer


Nadine Ibrahim (24)


Faraday Okoro (31)


Michael Psalmist Akinrogunde (23)


Adelapo ‘Lowladee’ Adeleke (28)


Noni Salma (32)


The Future Awards Africa & University of Sussex Prize for Education


Lubem Mtile, (29)


Wole Adedoyin (32)


Brenda McWilson (25)


Itodo Anthony (31)


Gideon Olanrewaju (31)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Professional Service


Uche Okafor (30)


Chinwe Egwim (31)


Catherine Kemi Onabanjo (31)


Mavi Mudiaga-Erhueh (28)


Temi Marcella Awogboro (31)


The Future Awards Africa Prize for Public Service 


Dami Ajayi (32)


Ebenezer Wikina (26)


Dr. Betta Edu (31)


Rukayat Mope Azeez-Lawal (31)


Daniel Philemon Saredau (30)

   Recommend to friends
   Related Posts
time posted comments 0  views 87 
time posted comments 0  views 89 
   Comments
   Website Comments
   Leave Comment

Blueprint T.V
View All Post    
Latest Posts
Latest Tweets
Tweet Us     
Blueafric Media
Ogwugo market
LILBURN FITNESS CENTER ENUGU
Lilburn Product
Lilburn Spa
Lilburn Loyalty Reward Card